10. South American Grebes
South American Grebes
There are two species that are completely flightless are the Junin Grebe and Titicaca grebe. They are native to South Africa and on danger the grebes will dive. They also eat their feathers and adjust their buoyancy in the water. These species can run across long distances with the help of their small wings as a balance.
9. Flightless Cormorant
This bird is different from other cormorants due to the size of its wing. Its wings are thick as well as short and they do not fly. They are the largest of all cormorants. Like others they have webbed feet and superior divers on the ocean. They evolved to flightless because of their deficiency of natural predators.
8. Greater Rhea
Rhea is the largest bird on the continent, it means “winged”. It has gigantic wings and it runs in an eccentric zig zag pattern at ridiculous speed. Grater Rheas usually share much of its range with their sister species named Darwin’s (smaller ones). The rhea is known for their breeding ritual. Usually male rhea will seduce females and builds big nest to deposit eggs. Then it does all the incubation of the egg by itself.
Emu is the largest bird in Australia. It is the tallest one of nomadic wanderers except Ostriches variety. To digest their grub, they swallow rocks. It prefers open space for its endeavours. They sit down for short naps at night to rise. When they are attacked by assailants, they can kick them or rip their cuts out like Zorro carving. Baby emus are defenceless to attack from rear as they run in erratic patterns to avoid creatures such as eagles.
6. Southern Cassowary
This bird has a peculiar look having a long bluish black neck and head with red, draping gobbler. It is one among the three species that roam the tropics of Papua New Guinea. Its habitat is unique as it prefers forests over plains. They can attack human body when they coaxe them with food. Thus, Cassowaries should be left on their own and ogled at a safe distance.
5. Inaccessible Island Rail
Inaccessible Island Rail
There are about 20 rail species still exist today, which are flightless as they lack predators living on their island. This bird is smallest flightless Inaccessible bird. People haven’t been able to drop off their nasty predators to wreck havoc, lucky this little bird was.
This bird is the biggest of the entire feathered realm. The thing is that it runs fastest of all the birds and even lays the largest shelled omelette than others. These ostriches are delicious as they are found in dust feathers, meat and leather. They will feign injury or use their humungous legs when their younger ones are in danger. For traditional African native the ostrich is valuable and its eggs are used to store water.
3. Emperor Penguins
These flightless critters are simple having their plain cool. They swim in the ocean and migrate hundreds of miles before nesting and foraging areas. They are faithful to each other and after laying an egg, mother transfers it to the father who balances on his feet.
It is the world’s only flightless parrot. These are nocturnal, ground-dwelling herbivores and largest among all the parrots. There are less than 150 kakapos found only on three offshore, predator-free land masses in New Zealand. They are sensitive not only to predators but also certain food sources need to be provided so as to encourage their breeding.
Kiwis are the national symbol of New Zealand. There are five species endemic to New Zealand. The Adult kiwis have powerful legs that can combat any danger. But, the younger ones are defenceless to predators. The latest conservation efforts have made the breeding of kiwis in captivity, raising the young chicks till they become big enough to defend and finally releasing them into wild. Comparing to ostrich’s egg, kiwi lays the largest egg in relation to its body size.